Average Order Value Benchmarks by Industry

A normal average order value (AOV) for an online store is roughly $100 to $175. Shopify stores tracked by Littledata had a median AOV of $110 over the 90 days to October 24, 2026. Dynamic Yield's cross-industry average was $172 for the 12 months to April 2026. Your industry and price points move that number more than anything else, so compare yourself to stores that sell what you sell.

This page pulls together the public benchmarks we could verify. It then uses real A/B tests from the LiftArchive database to show what happens when stores try to push AOV up, including the tests that backfired.

What is the average order value in ecommerce?

AOV is revenue divided by the number of orders. A store that made $50,000 from 400 orders has an AOV of $125.

Calculate it the same way every time

Before you compare your AOV with anyone else's, decide what goes into the revenue figure. Platforms differ on whether they include shipping, tax, discounts and refunds.

  • Shipping and tax. Including them inflates the number, especially if you charge high shipping fees or sell in high-tax regions. Most benchmarks don't say which they use, so exclude them for your own tracking and keep it consistent.
  • Discounts. Use the amount the customer actually paid, after discounts.
  • Refunds and returns. Fashion stores with high return rates can see a big gap between gross and net AOV. Track net AOV if returns are common in your category.
  • Zero-value and test orders. Free samples, replacements and staff orders drag the average down. Filter them out.

Also check the time window. A 30-day AOV that includes Black Friday will look very different from a 30-day AOV in February.

The benchmarks below come from different sources, samples and time periods, which is why they don't agree with each other.

SourceSamplePeriodAverage order value
Littledata436 Shopify storesJuly 27 to October 24, 2026$110 (median)
Dynamic Yield, via Speed CommerceDynamic Yield's retail clients12 months to April 2026$172 (average)
Salesfire TrendsUK retailers, about 2.96 billion user journeys12 months to November 2026£105 (average)

The gap between the Littledata median and the Dynamic Yield average makes sense. Littledata's sample is mostly small and mid-sized Shopify brands. Dynamic Yield's clients tend to be larger retailers with bigger baskets.

The spread matters more than the middle

Littledata also publishes percentiles, and they show how wide the range is. The bottom 10% of Shopify stores had an AOV of $45 or less. The bottom 20% were at $60. The top 20% were at $298 or more, and the top 10% were at $590 or more.

So a store at $70 is not failing, and a store at $250 is not necessarily doing well. A candle shop and a furniture store will never share a sensible AOV target.

Device makes a difference too

In the same Dynamic Yield data, desktop orders averaged $218, mobile $159 and tablet $154, according to Speed Commerce's summary. Desktop orders were 37% larger than mobile ones. If most of your traffic is mobile, expect a lower blended AOV than a store with heavy desktop traffic.

Average order value by industry

Industry is the biggest single factor. Here are Dynamic Yield's April 2026 figures, as reported by Speed Commerce.

IndustryAverage order value (April 2026)
Luxury and jewelry$364
Consumer goods$331
Home and furniture$294
Fashion and apparel$281
Multi-brand retail$116
Food and beverage$89
Beauty and personal care$87
Pet care and veterinary$61

Treat a single month with caution. The same data shows consumer goods jumping to $418 in April, 28% above March. Fashion and apparel went from $151 in October 2025 to $289 in April 2026. Seasonality, sales events and a few large retailers can swing these numbers a lot.

Shopify's own guide, also drawing on Dynamic Yield, gives broader ranges: luxury and jewelry often above $300, apparel and accessories in the $40 to $170 range, and beauty and personal care closer to $15 to $90. Those ranges are a better sanity check than any one month's average.

Why industries differ so much

Three things drive most of the gap. The first is price point: a sofa costs more than a lipstick, so one item sets the floor for AOV.

The second is how often people buy. Consumables like food, pet supplies and beauty products are bought often in smaller orders, while furniture and jewelry are bought rarely in larger ones.

The third is how easy it is to add a second item. Fashion stores can sell an outfit instead of a shirt. A store with a single hero product has fewer natural add-ons, which is why bundles and multi-packs show up so often in our database.

How to use these numbers

  • Compare against your own category, not the all-store average.
  • Compare against your own history first. A 10% rise on last year tells you more than beating a benchmark.
  • Look at AOV next to conversion rate, because the two pull against each other (more on that below). Our conversion rate by industry page has the matching benchmarks.

The trade-off between AOV and conversion rate

AOV on its own is a misleading goal. Most tactics that raise it, such as bundles, higher free-shipping thresholds and upsells, can also lower the share of visitors who buy. Revenue per visitor (RPV) captures both, which is why most practitioners in our database judge tests by RPV or profit, not AOV.

The tests below show the trade-off in both directions.

When pushing AOV up paid off

Dave Diederen introduced a buy-one-get-one offer for a deal-driven audience and saw +25% AOV. That worked because the audience was already shopping on price.

Shipping thresholds are a classic AOV lever. Dave Diederen raised the free-shipping threshold to $165 and saw +6.27% profit per visitor. Note the metric: profit, not orders.

Alex Stoykov added a one-click "Frequently Bought Together" bundle (tape and solvent) near the add-to-cart button and saw +10.87% RPV. The add-on was something buyers genuinely needed with the main product.

When pushing AOV up backfired

Milos changed a 2-pack offer to "Buy 2 Get 1 Free" at the same price. The result was -52.38% RPV, a loss estimated at $104,679 per month. A bigger basket for the same money did not read as a better deal to those shoppers.

Dave Diederen introduced subscriptions with the option pre-checked by default. Upfront RPV fell 9.17%, while subscription share rose 1,295%. Whether that is a win depends on retention, which a short test can't see.

Sometimes the opposite move wins. Oliver Kenyon removed a 1/2/3-bag bundle selector from a product page and saw +€38k per month. Dave Diederen also removed a free-shipping threshold and charged shipping on every order, with +9.17% RPV.

What this means for your targets

A quick example shows why. Say a store gets 10,000 visitors, converts 2.5% and has an AOV of $80. That is 250 orders and $20,000, or $2.00 revenue per visitor.

A new bundle lifts AOV to $92, a 15% gain. But conversion drops to 2.1%, so the store now gets 210 orders and $19,320. Revenue per visitor falls to $1.93. The AOV report looks like a win, and the bank account says otherwise.

The reverse also happens. Removing a bundle option can mean smaller baskets, yet Oliver Kenyon's test above still added €38k a month after cutting one. The metric that counts is the one that reaches your bank account.

Don't set an AOV goal in isolation. Set a revenue per visitor or profit per visitor goal, and accept AOV changes in either direction if that number rises.

How to raise your average order value

If your AOV sits below your category's range, these are the levers our database has the most tests on. Our full guide to increasing average order value goes through each one in detail.

Milos tested a leather strap against a mystery box as the cart drawer upsell and saw +15.26% RPV (+$28,912 per month). The choice of upsell product mattered as much as having one.

Before you start, pull your AOV by device, traffic source and product category. A blended number often hides one segment that is far below the rest. Then browse all tests in the database for ideas that match your store.

Questions

What is the average order value for ecommerce?

Most public benchmarks put it between about $100 and $175. Littledata's median for 436 Shopify stores was $110 for July to October 2026, and Dynamic Yield's average was $172 for the 12 months to April 2026.

What is the average order value by industry?

In Dynamic Yield's April 2026 data, luxury and jewelry averaged $364, home and furniture $294, fashion and apparel $281, food and beverage $89, beauty and personal care $87 and pet care $61. Monthly figures swing a lot, so use them as a rough guide.

What is a good AOV for a Shopify store?

Littledata's data puts the Shopify median at $110, with the top 20% of stores at $298 or more. A good AOV is one that beats your category's typical range and your own past results, while revenue per visitor keeps rising.

Does a higher AOV always mean more revenue?

No. Tactics that raise AOV can lower conversion rate. In our database, a 'Buy 2 Get 1 Free' offer lost 52.38% revenue per visitor, so judge AOV changes by revenue or profit per visitor.

Why is mobile AOV lower than desktop?

Shoppers tend to place smaller orders on phones. In Dynamic Yield data, desktop orders averaged $218 against $159 on mobile, a 37% gap.